24 ELR 20176 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] See, e.g., Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16 (1965). Under long-standing EPA policy and the plain language of RCRA, the EPA letter was not a grant of interim status and it is not binding on this court. The EPA's statement that Chemical Handling has qualified for interim status does not preclude Sierra Club from seeking judicial resolution of that issue.
B. Did Chemical Handling Qualify for Interim Status?
Chemical Handling complied with the notification and Part A application requirements of § 6925(e). Thus the issue to be determined is whether Chemical Handling was an "existing facility" within the meaning of RCRA when changes in the law required them to have a permit to store TC waste.
Section 6925(e) applies to facilities that are "in existence on the effective date of statutory or regulatory changes . . . that render the facility subject to the requirement to have a permit." Under 40 C.F.R. 260.10 a facility "in existence" is defined as one "in operation" (i.e., [24 ELR 20180] actually "treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste") or a facility "for which construction has commenced" on the relevant date. When promulgating its TC regulations, EPA noted that: