24 ELR 20176 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] Second, a recent Second Circuit decision, Dague v. City of Burlington, 935 F.2d 1343, 1352-53 [21 ELR 21133] (2d Cir. 1991), declares that state-authorized programs supersede the permit requirements of RCRA under 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A).
RCRA directs the EPA to authorize states to administer hazardous waste regulatory programs that are "equivalent to" and "consistent with" the federal program under subchapter III of RCRA and to carry out their programs "in lieu" of the federal program.4 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b). States are authorized to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment, or disposal of hazardous waste. Id. Any action taken by a state under a hazardous waste program authorized by section 6926 of RCRA "shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the Administrator. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d).
The EPA has authorized the state of Colorado to administer its hazardous waste program "in lieu" of the federal program. 49 Fed. Reg. 41036 (Oct. 19, 1984). See also 54 Fed. Reg. 20847 (May 15, 1989); 56 Fed. Reg. 21601 (May 10, 1991).