23 ELR 20297 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg. 14472 (1983). In 1985, the proposed rule became final. 50 Fed. Reg. 614 (1985). It is the final rule on which defendant relies, and which the court finds most probative.
5. "A 'by-product' is a material that is not one of the primary products of a production process and is not solely or separately produced by the production process. Examples are process residues such as slags or distillation column bottoms. The term does not include a co-product that is produced for the general public's use and is ordinarily used in the form it is produced by the process." 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(3).
6. "A material is 'reclaimed' if it is processed to recover a usable product, or if it is regenerated. Examples are recovery of lead values from spent batteries and regeneration of spent solvents." 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(4).
7. Figure 1 of Appendix I to 40 C.F.R. § 260, cited by plaintiffs, apparently contradicts this regulation by defining all by-products as solid wastes unless they are specifically excluded under § 261.4(a).