23 ELR 20225 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] (Ct. Rec. 7.)

Before the hearing occurred, parties submitted a proposed order dismissing Plaintiff's claims. (Ct. Rec. 8.) The parties also agreed that paragraph 25 of the EPA's Complaint and Compliance Order would be amended. Paragraph 25 of the initial order states:

In accordance with Section 3008(c) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6928(c), as amended, violation of any portion of this Compliance Order shall subject Respondent to a civil penalty of up to $ 25,000 per day, per violation.

(February 3, 1992, EPA Complaint and Compliance Order.) The amended order states:

In accordance with Section 3008(c) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6928(c), as amended, "[i]f [WCI] fails to take corrective action within the time specified in [this] compliance order, the Administrator may assess a civil penalty of not more than $ 25,000 for each day of continued noncompliance with the order and the Administrator may suspend or revoke any permit issued to [WCI] (whether issued by the Administrator or the State)."

(March 13, 1992, Agreed Order.)

Plaintiff claims to be the prevailing party and moves for attorney's fees arising from their participation in this action. Defendants contest that Plaintiff qualifies as a prevailing party for purposes of receiving attorney's fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2412.