23 ELR 20117 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] The County contends that even if an entity with the power of eminent domain can be made to pay for its own improvements if good faith is lacking, the good faith standard is a subjective one. Since this issue and the others raised by the Hammonds solely concern the law, they are reviewable by this Court de novo. United States v. McConney, 728 F.2d 1195, 1201 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 824 (1984).
The County filed its counterclaim for condemnation of the Hammonds' property pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 357. That statute provides that "[l]ands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee." The County asserts that § 357 indicates that federal law applies and that, therefore, the federal common law rule exempting entities with the power of eminent domain from paying for their own improvements in actions for condemnation is controlling.