23 ELR 20101 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] The 1986 amendments to CERCLA require each state seeking Superfund money for remedial actions to present a proposal, or Capacity Assurance Plan ("CAP"), to the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA"), showing that the state will have adequate capacity available to dispose of the hazardous wastes generated within the state for the next twenty years. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(9) (1988). The amendments state that, effective October 17, 1989, "the President shall not provide any remedial actions pursuant to this section" unless the state is able to provide such assurances. Id.