22 ELR 21161 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] Beazer requested a hearing before an administrative law judge to contest the citations. At the outset, Beazer and the EPA stipulated that the only issue to be decided by the ALJ was whether the two basins were "tanks" or "surface impoundments" within the definition of 40 CFR § 260.10. Section 260.10 defines a tank as follows:

Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide structural support.

Section 260.10 defines surface impoundment as follows:

Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation, [22 ELR 21163] or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds and lagoons.

The EPA and Beazer stipulated that if the basins are found to be surface impoundments, Beazer would pay a civil penalty of $ 30,000 and either comply with RCRA or close the basins.