22 ELR 21161 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] Modine Mfg. Corp. v Kay, 791 F2d 267, 273-74 (3d Cir 1986); United States v Unitank Terminal Service, 724 F Supp 1158, 1164 (ED Pa 1989).

IV.

The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended, was enacted to protect groundwater from contamination by solid and hazardous waste. Subtitle C of RCRA, 42 USC §§ 6921-6934, establishes "cradle-to-grave" regulations to assure that hazardous waste is safely treated, stored, and disposed. See generally, United States v Johnson & Towers, Inc., 741 F2d 662, 666-67 (3d Cir 1984). Section 3004(a) of RCRA, 42 USC § 6924(a), requires the EPA to "promulgate regulations establishing such performance standards [for hazardous waste facilities] . . . as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment." These standards may include, but need not be limited to, requirements pertaining to reporting, monitoring and inspecting; location, design and construction; contingency plans, operational continuity and financial responsibility; and permit compliance.