22 ELR 20773 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] March 6, 1991), plaintiffs sought to hold a governmental agency liable as an arranger based on the agency's agreement to treat contaminated groundwater at a site, and then its subsequent refusal to do so. The court observed,

The nexus issue is not a test of whether a party created or left hazardous substances or had title to them, but rather whether the party assumed responsibility for determining their fate.

Id. at 12. The court held that because the agency had "assumed responsibility and control" for the groundwater, plaintiffs had sufficiently alleged a claim. Id. at 12.

16. § 40002 of the Cal. Pub. Res. Code provides:

As an essential part of the state's comprehensive program for solid waste management, and for the preservation of health and safety, and the well-being of the public, the Legislature declares that it is in the public interest for the state, as sovereign, to authorize and require local agencies, as subdivisions of the state, to make adequate provision for solid waste handling, both within their respective jurisdictions and in response to regional needs consistent with the policies, standards, and requirements of this division and all regulations adopted pursuant to this division. The provisions of this division which authorize and require local agencies to provide adequate solid waste handling and services, and the action of to provide adequate solid waste handling and services, and the actions of local agencies taken pursuant thereto, are intended to implement this state policy.

17. This motion was brought by defendants County of Los Angeles and five of the six named GDDs, namely, those of Athens-Woodcrest-Olivita, Belvedere, Firestone, Mesa Heights, and Walnut Park.