22 ELR 20362 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] Therefore, in this case injunctive relief enjoining MEI from discharging harmful effluents into the waterways is in the public interest. See Ciampitti, 583 F. Supp. at 499.

For the aforementioned reasons, the court concludes that a permanent injunction is appropriate to enforce the Act. Plaintiffs' counsel shall submit an appropriate order, consented to as to form.

1. MEI also stipulated to 50 additional violations occurring prior to 1984 which plaintiffs do not pursue because of the statute of limitations.

2. § 1369(b)(2) provides that challenges to permits issued under the Act "shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement."

3. For example, SPIRG v. Monsanto, 29 ERC 1078 [18 ELR 20999] (D.N.J. 1988); Powell I, 720 F. Supp. 1158 (D.N.J. 1989); PIRG v. Witco Chemical Corp., 31 ERC 1571 [21 ELR 20820] (D.N.J. 1990); Yates, 757 F. Supp. 438, 454-55 (D.N.J. 1991).