22 ELR 20353 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] The only reference to the defendant's ability to pay was the comment, "according to the presentence report, he owns real estate." The report, however, is not clear on this point since it also shows a substantial mortgage that apparently encumbers all of the realty owned by the defendant.
In any event, the record does not demonstrate that the court considered the factors listed in 18 U.S.C. § 3572 and its predecessor, 18 U.S.C. § 3622. These statutes require consideration of "the defendant's income, earning capacity, and financial resources" as well as "the burden that the fine will impose upon the defendant, any person who is financially dependent on the defendant, or any other person (including a government) that would be responsible for the welfare of any other person financially dependent on the defendant, relative to the burden that alternative punishments would impose." The government has conceded that if we find jurisdiction to consider the Guidelines counts this case should be remanded for a hearing to comply with both statutes.
Moreover, the defendant's conviction is for a violation that was really one of a continuing nature.