22 ELR 20335 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] Methow Valley Citizens, __ U.S. __, 104 L. Ed. 2d 351, 372 [19 ELR 20743] (1989), citing Executive Order No. 11991, 3 C.F.R. 123 (1977) (Order of President Carter). These regulations appear at 40 C.F.R. 1500 et seq.
The CEQ also has a statutory obligation to interpret NEPA, and to advise the executive branch of its obligations under NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4344. Courts must accord "substantial deference" to CEQ's interpretations of NEPA. Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358 [9 ELR 20390] (1979).
5. Title 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9 provides that federal agencies shall prepare supplemental environmental impact statements if "(i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." Thus, while NEPA does not explicitly require SEISs, section 1502.9 does require an SEIS under certain circumstances.