22 ELR 20335 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] (C) include in every recommendation or report on . . . major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement . . . on —
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action . . . .
Thus, while section 4332 requires that an agency prepare a EIS with regard to proposed environmentally significant federal action "to the fullest extent possible," section 4332 does not make completion of an EIS mandatory under all circumstances.6
Section 4331 of NEPA also acknowledges that other goals and interests of the United States may make strict compliance with NEPA impossible. "In order to carry out the policy set forth in this Act, it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy . . ." to protect and conserve the environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b).