22 ELR 20079 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] On April 21, 1969, he resigned and became Chairman of the Board and continued as Chief Executive Officer until his death in 1977. In 1969, James, Jr. succeeded his father as president.

CERCLA § 107(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3), imposes strict liability upon prior owners or operators of a facility at the time of disposal. Under CERCLA "owner or operator" is defined as "any person owning or operating" an onshore facility, and the term "person" includes both individuals and corporations. It does not exclude corporate officers and employees. Id. at § 9601. Significantly, the definition of "owner or operator" excludes "a person, who, without participating in the management of a . . . facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect his security interest in the facility." Id. at § 9601(20(A).

Although CERCLA does not explicitly address whether a court may hold a corporate officer liable for response costs, nor does it set forth any standard, courts have generally held that corporate officers may be personally liable under CERCLA for response costs.