22 ELR 20076 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] However, because they apply to a wide variety of TSD facility, the regulations are necessarily generic. A permit insures more effective safeguard of human health and the environment because it can be tailored narrowly to the particular facility. The permit is the linchpin of RCRA's regulatory scheme.

Federally owned TSD facilities are subject to all RCRA requirements, "including any requirement for permits or . . . any provision for injunctive relief. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 6961. However, "[t]he President may exempt any [executive branch TSD facility] from such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so." Id.

Sierra Club v. United States Department of Energy, No. 89-B-181, slip. op. at 2-5 (D.Colo. Aug. 13, 1991).

III. Discussion

A. Standards of Review

1. Review of the Magistrate Judge's Recommendation