22 ELR 20076 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] After extensive briefing and oral argument, the Magistrate Judge recommended that the motion be denied. The Magistrate Judge concluded that Sierra Club was not a "substantially prevailing party" because "there was no evidence that Sierra Club succeeded in any significant issue in the complaint." Recommendation at 6.

II. Statutory Background

Congress enacted RCRA to promote the protection of human health and the environment and to conserve valuable resources by providing for comprehensive regulation of hazardous waste. See 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a). If hazardous waste is generated, it "should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b).