22 ELR 20076 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] Because "the placement of inadequate controls on hazardous waste management will result in substantial risks to human health and the environment," 42 U.S.C. § 6901(b)(5), RCRA and its implementing regulations establish a cradle-to-grave regulatory scheme for hazardous waste management. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901-6991; 40 C.F.R. Pts. 260-80.

RCRA requires all facilities treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste (TSD facilities) to obtain a permit. 42 U.S.C. § 6925(a). . . . A TSD facility that was in existence on or before November 19, 1980, or the effective date of statutory or regulatory changes under RCRA that render that facility subject to RCRA, can "be treated as having been issued a permit until such time as final administrative disposition of such application is made. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 6925(e)(1). Facilities treated as having been issued a permit are deemed to have "interim status." 42 U.S.C. § 6925(e).

[22 ELR 20077]