21 ELR 21399 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Gioia, 88 A.D.2d 722, 723, 451 N.Y.S.2d 275 [rates partially based upon economic impact on the service area]).

Similarly unavailing is petitioner's contention that the PSC, in providing for recovery of lost profits and incentive payments for DSM programs, adopted its own social policy vision without the benefit of any legislative direction. The most notable legislative charge for the PSC to promote energy conservation is Public Service Law § 5(2), directing the PSC to "encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out longrange programs * * * for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care for * * * the conservation of natural resources" (emphasis supplied). There could hardly be a more explicit mandate. "Conservation of resources has become an avowed legislative policy embodied in the [PSC's] enabling act" (Matter of Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y. v. Public Serv.