21 ELR 20123 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] In the process of delineation, the parties can argue as to the proper method of defining wetlands and the legality of the 1989 Manual. While the government contends that it would be inappropriate for the Court to adjudicate the appropriateness of the 1989 Manual at this time or to determine the jurisdiction of the agency over the wetlands, it contends that its 1989 Manual falls within the exception of rulemaking procedures set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(A) which provides that the procedures do not apply to "interpretive rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, or procedure, or practice; . . ."