20 ELR 21384 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] He oversaw the management of LDI, negotiated sources of finance, assessed the viability of the operation of LDI and approved in detail capital expenditures. Furthermore, he visited on numerous occasions various government offices in Michigan regarding air and water pollution at LDI. The acts of defendant LDI and the consequences have a substantial connection with Michigan so that the exercise of jurisdiction over Ivey is reasonable.

The Michigan long-arm statute that deals with corporations, MCLA § 600.715, states:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:

(1) the transaction of business within the state

(3) the ownership, used for possession of real or tangible personal property situated within the state for contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

In this case, Ineco owns the majority share of LDI and owns an interest in the Michigan mortgage to the LDI site. Maziv Industries, which was LDI's parent corporation and 80% shareholder also held a mortgage to the site, which was transferred to Ineco.