20 ELR 21301 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] It gives advice and offers further help if needed. Moreover, the Circuit Court was asked by plaintiff's brief to consider their argument that the work on the Burr Trail was improperly segmented. The court did not adopt the argument. Additionally, plaintiffs presented this argument to the IBLA. The agency, in its final ruling, rejected the claim that the scope of the environmental analysis was improperly segmented and analyzed the Harper contract separately. See Sierra Club, at 4 (IBLA decision filed Feb. 2, 1990) (order denying Petitions for Reconsideration).

4. Section 4.415 provides for fact finding by the IBLA as follows:

Either an appellant or an adverse party may, if he desires a hearing to present evidence on an issue of fact request that the case be assigned to an administrative law judge for such a hearing. Such a request must be made in writing and filed with the Board within 30 days after answer is due and a copy of the request should be served on the opposing party in the case. The allowance of a request for hearing is within the discretion of the Board and the Board may, on its own motion refer any case to an administrative law judge for a hearing on an issue of fact. If a hearing is ordered, the Board will specify the issues upon which the hearing is to be held and the hearing will be held in accordance with §§ 4.430 to 4.439, and the general rules in Subpart B of this part.

43 C.F.R. § 4.415.

5. Plaintiffs allege that the administrative record, which the IBLA reviewed, was inadequate. This claim focuses solely on alleged misconduct of the BLM. Plaintiffs claim no misconduct on the part of the IBLA with regard to the record.