20 ELR 21167 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] However, there is more to the statute than that. Section 318(a)(1) provides that the "timber sales shall be consistent with existing land and resource management plans or land and resource management plans as approved." The plans referred to have been adopted under a regulatory system that has been in place for many years. The plans establish maximum allowable cuts "by years or other periods" in each forest. 36 C.F.R. § 221.3(a)(5) (1989). One of the goals is to "[p]rovide, so far as is feasible, an even flow of national forest timber in order to facilitate the stabilization of communities and of opportunities for employment." 36 C.F.R. § 221.3(a)(3) (1989). In saying that the timber sales "shall be consistent" with such plans, Congress obviously did not mean that they were to be dropped entirely in favor of a statewide quota driven entirely by ESOG considerations.