20 ELR 20816 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] In its petitions and docketing statements, Westvaco originally identified as a jurisdictional source § 1369(b)(1)(G), which confers jurisdiction over "the Administrator's action . . . in promulgating any individual control strategy under § 1314(l). . . ." Later conceding that the actions challenged did not constitute "promulgation" of ICSs, Westvaco has abandoned its reliance on § 1369(b)(1)(G), and relies upon §§ 1369(b)(1)(D), and 1369(b)(1)(E). We take these in order.

A

CWA § 509(b)(1)(D), 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(D), confers jurisdiction to review agency action "in making any determination as to a state permit program submitted under section 1342(b) [of Title 33]." Westvaco's contention, though more elaborately developed, can be summarized as follows: