20 ELR 20445 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] Thus plaintiffs' conduct from 1985 onward was an additional activity producing entirely new and substantial consequences for the hydrology of the wetlands and adjacent navigable waters and the operation of § 1344(f)(2) would preclude a silviculture exemption for these activities. Cf. U.S. v. Cumberland Farms, 647 F. Supp. 1166 [17 ELR 20301] (D. Mass. 1986), aff'd, 826 F.2d 1151 [17 ELR 21270] (1st Cir. 1987).
Finally, the government urges it has pled and established a violation of § 10 of the RHA (33 U.S.C. § 403). Plaintiffs neither challenge nor controvert this claim.
Under § 403 it is unlawful to "excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition or capacity . . . of the channel of any navigable water of the United States unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same." This provision should be given an expansive interpretation as Congress intended. U.S. v. Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482, 80 S. Ct. 884, 4 L. Ed. 2d 903 [15 ELR 20982] (1980).