2 ELR 20509 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] The hearings were held under the emergency provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act in § 42-35-3(b) of the General Laws. It has not been disputed that for the spraying program to be effective this year it must be done so soon that the twenty day notice required in the ordinary case could not be given. It appears from the findings of fact referred to above and from conclusion of law No. 6(c) that there is such an imminent peril to permit the emergency procedure.
The contention that the witnesses were not sworn and that cross-examination was not permitted at the hearing is answered by § 42-35-3(a)(2) which refers merely to the requirement to "afford all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing". There is no contention that this was not done. This is distinguishable from the requirements in contested cases under 42-35-10.
As to the filing in the Secretary of State's Office required under 42-35-4, it appears from further checking that the rule was filed late in the afternoon of May 30.