2 ELR 20343 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] Chain O'Lakes Protection Assoc. v. Moses (Decided Feb. 2, 1972). In the present case the only other beneficial user of the river flow has consented to such diversion by the three utilities.
In granting or denying a permit under sec. 30.19 the Department is to legislatively determine whether or not the granting or denying of such permit is in the public interest regardless of the mixed up negative and mandatory verbiage of the statute. Sec. 30.19 (4) provides, "If the department finds that the project will not injure public rights or interest, including fish and game habitat, * * * the department shall issue a permit authorizing the enlargement of the waterways affected.
"(5) Conditions of Permit. * * * The department may impose such further conditions in the permit that it finds reasonably necessary to protect public health, safety, welfare, rights and interests and to protect private rights and property."
When the statute is read as a unit it obviously means to clothe the Department with the power to determine the ultimate fact of what is or is not consistent with the public interest. In arriving at this conclusion, the verbiage in ss. 30.12 and 30.20 must be compared.