19 ELR 21309 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] The relevant NAAQS in this case is for photochemical occidents, also known as ozone. In order to attain the ozone NAAQS, the states regulate emissions of volatile organic compounds (hereinafter, "VOCs"), an air pollutant that contributes to ozone formation.

In the Clean Air Act, Congress delegated primary authority to the states to regulate emissions of air contaminants. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) provides: "Each state shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such state by submitting an implementation plan for such state. . . ." Indeed, the United States Court of Appeal for the Fifth Circuit has recognized that the Clean Air Act allocates primary responsibility for the terms of air quality attainment and maintenance to the states. Florida Power & Light Company v.