19 ELR 20699 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] 4. Nor are plaintiffs likely to be able to show irreparable injury resulting from a violation of RHA § 9, inasmuch as this court is expressly empowered to order removal of the causeway under section 12. 33 U.S.C.A. § 406. Cf. United States v. Cumberland Farms of Connecticut, Inc., 826 F.2d 1151 (1st Cir.1987) (upholding district court restorative order for violation of Clean Water Act).
5. The Corps considers the practicability of alternatives to dredging and filling activities as part of the public interest review mandated by 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a). "For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized by such permit would not comply with the [EPA's] 404(b)(1) guidelines." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). Review of project alternatives during the public interest review is further required under 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(2)(i).
6. There is evidence that the Corps "deferred" to the professional judgment and expertise of MDOT's consultants.