19 ELR 20699 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] No. 91-917, 91st Cong.2d Sess. (1970)); see also United States v. Cumberland Farms of Connecticut, Inc., 826 F.2d 1151, 1158 (1st Cir.1987) (noting regulation of pollution under section 10 of the RHA by the Corps); Save Our Wetlands, 711 F.2d at 640. It has not been shown that the environmental consequences of the proposed Sears Island causeway are not within the zone of interests protected by section 9 of the RHA.
II. MERITS OF THE RHA CLAIM UNDER COUNT I
Plaintiffs contend that the Coast Guard violated section 9 of the RHA, 33 U.S.C. § 401,1 by issuing MDOT a permit to construct a causeway from Sears Island to Kidder Point without the consent of Congress. Congressional consent is required unless the causeway is "built under the authority of the legislature of [a] State across [a] river] [ . . . [or] other waterway] [ the navigable portions of which lie wholly within the limits of a single State . . .," 33 U.S.C. § 401. Plaintiffs assert that the proposed causeway would not cross "a river] [ [or] other waterway] [" and that these particular waters are not "wholly within the limits of a single State."