19 ELR 20699 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] First, the court has difficulty with the premise of plaintiffs' argument, because it has not been made clear that the waters between Kidder Point and Sears Island do not have the characteristics of a tidal river.
More importantly, plaintiffs would appear to gain nothing by demonstrating that the terms "rivers and other waterways," appearing in the second sentence of section 401, do not apply to these waters. For if that is the case, it would seem that there is no requirement of congressional consent for construction of this causeway, under the first sentence of section 401. In other words, unless the terms "rivers and other [navigable] waterways" apply to these waters, or unless these waters are covered by the terms "port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other navigable water of the United States," see section 401 (emphasis added),2 section 401 would not require congressional consent for the construction of this causeway.