19 ELR 20671 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] Karen Edgecombe, Bruce J. Terris
Terris, Edgecombe, Hecker & Wayne
1121 12th St. NW, Washington DC 20005
(202) 682-2100

Counsel for Defendants
Stephen W. Miller, Douglas J. Smillie
Clark, Ladner, Fortenbaugh & Young
1818 Market St., 32nd Fl., Philadelphia PA 19103
(215) 241-1800

[19 ELR 20671]

Gibbons, J.:

The defendant, Anchor Thread Company, appeals, and the plaintiffs, Student Public Interest Research Group of New Jersey, Inc. and Friends of the Earth, appeal, from orders of the district court awarding attorneys fees and expert witness fees to the plaintiffs pursuant to section 505(d) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. 33 U.S.C.A. § 1365(d) (West 1988 Supp.). That statute provides:

The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.

An award is appropriate when the applicant for fees has achieved some degree of success on the merits. Ruckelshaus v. Sierra Club, 463 U.S. 680, 694 [13 ELR 20664] (1983).