19 ELR 20275 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] This court's review of the Department's decision will ultimately address whether the decision was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law. Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 706(a)(A).

The Act directs the Secretary of the Interior to determine whether any species have become endangered or threatened due to habitat destruction, overutilization, disease or predation, or other natural or manmade factors. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1). The Act also requires that the decision whether to list a species as endangered or threatened be based solely on an evaluation of the biological risks faced by the species, to the exclusion of all other factors. The Act provides: "[t]he Secretary shall make determinations required by subsection (a)(1) of this section solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Congress amended the Act in 1982 to ensure that listing decisions "are based solely upon biological criteria and to prevent non-biological considerations from affecting such decisions." Conf. Report 97-835, 97th Cong. 2d Sess.