18 ELR 21496 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Administration of c. 111F is the joint responsibility of the defendant state agencies and the municipal coordinators of each city and town in the Commonwealth. DPH, DLI and DEQE have each promulgated regulations under c. 111F. See 310 C.M.R. 33.00 et seq.; 105 C.M.R. 670.00 et seq.; 454 C.M.R. 21.00 et seq. While DPH, DLI and DEQE each have certain administrative and investigatory duties under c. 111F, the responsibility for enforcing the civil and criminal penalties in the statute lies exclusively with the Attorney General.

Specifically at issue here is the validity of section 21(b) of c. 111F, which places certain restrictions on the disclosure of information obtained under the law. Section 21(b) reads:

(b) Any person who has obtained possession of or has access to information pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall not disclose said information to any person not specifically authorized to receive it hereunder. Violation of this provision shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Provided, however, that disclosure by an employee to his or her spouse, or to a fellow employee exposed to the same toxic or hazardous substance as is involved in the disclosure, shall not constitute a violation of this chapter.