18 ELR 21474 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] 3. The last paragraph of § 40, as appearing in St. 1974, c. 818, § 1, and prior to its amendment by St. 1987, c. 174, § 19, provided as follows: "Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months or both. Each day or portion thereof of continuing violation shall constitute a separate offense. This section may be enforced by natural resource officers, deputy natural resource officers, and any officer having police powers."

4. The fifth paragraph of G.L. c. 131, § 90, as appearing in St. 1971, c. 149, before it was struck out by St. 1987, c. 174, § 21, provided as follows: "Whoever violates any provision of section forty, or of any rule or regulation made under authority thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.