18 ELR 21474 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] So ordered.

1. The appeal is focused solely on the conviction pursuant to G.L. c. 131, § 40. The parties appear to agree that the conviction for the violation of the by-law stands or falls with the conviction under § 40.

2. We have found no indication that the defendant raised this issue at the trial level, but, because the Appeals Court considered the point and the Commonwealth does not challenge the defendant's right to make this argument on appeal, we decide the issue.

3. The last paragraph of § 40, as appearing in St. 1974, c. 818, § 1, and prior to its amendment by St. 1987, c. 174, § 19, provided as follows: "Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months or both. Each day or portion thereof of continuing violation shall constitute a separate offense. This section may be enforced by natural resource officers, deputy natural resource officers, and any officer having police powers."