18 ELR 21398 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] However, pending resolution of the instant motion, defendant has consented to extend the period of acceptance until five days after the court's ruling on plaintiffs' motion is entered. The parties have also agreed to stay further action on their partial summary judgment and dismissal motion until after the Rule 68 issued is decided. The foregoing arrangement is memorialized in a stipulation signed by the parties and submitted to the court on February 15, 1988.
3. Plaintiffs make the argument that Rule 68 offers of judgment are inconsistent with Section 505(c)(3) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(c)(3), which provides that "no consent judgment shall be entered in an action in which the United States is not a party prior to 45 days following the receipt of a copy of the proposed consent judgment by the Attorney General and the Administrator." The court, however, need not address this issue in light of its determination that Rule 68 impermissibly creates a biased system of settlement incentives when applied to citizen suits.
4. 28 U.S.C. § 2072 provides, in pertinent part: