18 ELR 21394 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Second, the Administrator must be able to specify a new or revised standard level that is "requisite to protect" the public health or welfare from such adverse effects. Such determinations clearly require marshalling of scientific data and the exercise of expert judgment. These are tasks appropriately left to an administrative agency.10

2. Section 7409(a)(2)

In further support of the proposition that the Administrator is now obliged to revise the sulfur oxide standards, plaintiffs cite 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(2).11 That subsection, which was added to the Clean Air Act as part of the 1970 amendments to that statute, provides in pertinent part:

With respect to any air pollutant for which air quality criteria are issued after the date of enactment of the Clean Air Amendments of 1970 [enacted Dec. 31, 1970], the Administrator shall publish, simultaneously with the issuance of such criteria and information, proposed national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards for any such pollutant.

Id. (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs argue that under Section 7409(a), the EPA was obliged to simultaneously issue new sulfur oxide standards when it issued revised sulfur oxide criteria. It is not contested that revised sulfur oxide criteria were issued. Nevertheless, the Administrator argues that he was not obligated to simultaneously publish proposed air quality standards for those pollutants. In support of this position, the Administrator argues that the simultaneous publication requirement is limited to the initial issuance of criteria for pollutants and is not applicable to subsequent revisions of such criteria. Further, the Administrator contends that the simultaneous publication requirement applies only to pollutants for which criteria were first issued after the 1970 enactment date of Section 7409(a)(2).

To best understand the scope of Section 7409(a)(2)'s simultaneous publication requirement, it is helpful to examine that section in context with 42 U.S.C. §§ 7409(a)(1)(A) and (B). Those sections provide:

(1)(A) [The Administrator] within 30 days after the date of enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970 [enacted Dec. 31, 1970], shall publish proposed regulations prescribing a national primary ambient air quality standard and a national secondary ambient quality standard for each air pollutant for which air quality criteria have been issued prior to such date of enactment; and