18 ELR 21394 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Plaintiffs subsequently moved for summary judgment. Defendants, in turn, moved for dismissal of the complaint or in the alternative, for an order granting summary judgment. Finding that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the instant action, the court grants defendants' motion to dismiss.

Background

Statutory Scheme

The Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq., establishes a system by which the federal government and the individual states cooperate in an effort to control air pollution. Central to this goal is 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)'s directive that the Administrator of the EPA ("Administrator") identify those pollutants "emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare [and] the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources." Id.

Once a pollutant has been so identified, the Administrator is obliged to issue "air quality criteria" which describe the latest scientific knowledge relevant to the determination of the effects of the pollutant in the ambient air on the public health or welfare. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(2).