18 ELR 21394 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Indeed, the Thomas Court expressly recognized that the mandatory review might appropriately lead the Administrator to decide not to alter the existing standard. Id. at 10. Thus, for this reason, and for the reasons stated above, this court rejects the proposition that the Administrator was under a nondiscretionary duty to revise the standards for sulfur oxides.

7. Section 7409(d)'s legislative history supports defendants' claims of broad discretion in determining when and how to revise pollutant standards. See H.R. Rep. No. 294, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 182-83 (1977).

8. Section 7408(a) provides:

(1) For the purpose of establishing national primary and secondary ambient quality standards, the Administrator shall within 30 days after December 31, 1970, publish, and shall from time to time thereafter revise, a list which includes each air pollutant —

(A) emission of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare;

(B) the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources; and

(C) for which air quality criteria had not been issued before December 31, 1970, but for which he plans to issue air quality criteria under this section.

(2) The Administrator shall issue air quality criteria for an air pollutant within 12 months after he has included such pollutant in a list under paragraph (1). Air quality criteria for an air pollutant shall accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in indicating the kind and extent of all identifiable effects on public health or welfare which may be expected from the presence of such pollutant in the ambient air, in varying quantities. The criteria for an air pollutant, to the extent practicable, shall include information on —

(A) those variable factors (including atmospheric conditions) which of themselves or in combination with other factors may alter the effects on public health or welfare of such air pollutant;

(B) the types of air pollutants which, when present in the atmospheric, may interact with such pollutant to produce an adverse effect on public health or welfare; and

(C) any known or anticipated adverse effects on weflare.

Id.

9. Despite the position taken by the Administrator in Train, the Administrator had previously operated on the policy that upon satisfying Section 7408(a)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(B), a pollutant must be listed. Train, 545 F.2d at 325.