18 ELR 21394 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] After the ambient standards are established, responsibility under the Clean Air Act shifts to the individual states. Each state must submit to the EPA a state implementation plan by which the standards might be realized. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a), see also Lead Industries Association v. EPA, 647 F.2d 1130, 1136-37 [10 ELR 20643] (D.C. Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1042 (1980) (overview of promulgation process).

Standards, once established, are not immutable. Under Section 7408(c), the Administrator is under an obligation to "from time to time review, and, as appropriate, modify, and reissue any criteria or information on control techniques issued pursuant to this section." Id. Further, in 1977, Congress imposed time limits on the process of review and possible revision of standards by adding Section 7409(d)(1) to the Clean Air Act.