18 ELR 21394 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Under the Clean Air Act, the term criteria is not used in its usual sense of constituting standards or guidelines. Rather,the criteria document produced pursuant to section 7408(a)(2) supplies the scientific basis for the production of "national ambient air quality standards" setting limits on the permissible concentration of the relevant pollutants in the air. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a). Under Section 7409(b)(1) the Administrator must promulgate primary standards limiting pollutant concentrations to levels "which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health." 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1). The Administrator must also promulgate the secondary standards specifying a "level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare." 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2).

After the ambient standards are established, responsibility under the Clean Air Act shifts to the individual states.