18 ELR 21393 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] By Code (1974, 1983 Repl. Vol., 1987 Cum. Supp.), § 8-1813 of the Natural Resources Article from June 1, 1984, until an improved program has become effective in a local jurisdiction, the jurisdiction must make certain findings with respect to any subdivision plat approval or zoning amendment, variance, special exception, conditional use permit approval or use of a floating zone that affects any land or water area located in the critical area. The land involved in this case is in the critical area. Specifically, § 8-1813(a)(2) requires that the local jurisdiction find that:

The applicant has identified fish, wildlife, and plant habitat which may be adversely affected by the proposed development and has designed the development so as to protect those identified habitats whose loss would substantially diminish the continued ability of populations of affected species to sustain themselves.

Talbot County adopted an ordinance providing a moratorium on subdivision approvals in the critical area effective December 1, 1985. Prior thereto plaintiffs sought to subdivide the land which they had acquired.