18 ELR 21297 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] If this Court were to adopt the interpretation of the DPA that GD espouses, the DPA would allow defense contractors to violate the Clean Air Act with impunity, as long as the defense contractors were attempting to fulfill and comply with their respective government contracts. GD's interpretation of the DPA is supported by neither the legislative history of the DPA nor that of the Clean Air Act. Congress made the requirements of the Clean Air Act applicable to federal agencies as well as federal facilities. Section 7418(a) of the Clean Air Act requires that:

Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants, and each officer, agent, or employee thereof, shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as a nongovernmental entity.

42 U.S.C. § 7418(a). Since the Air Force is required to comply with the Clean Air Act, it would be inconsistent for this Court to hold that GD was exempt from the same mandates.