18 ELR 20942 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 22.05(b)(1)(i), (ii) (1985). Mr. [18 ELR 20943] Katzson interprets these provisions as requiring EPA to directly serve him or his authorized agent. He alleges that EPA's decision to send the complaint and the motion for default to a secretary denied him proper notice and an opportunity to respond.
The review of an agency's findings is governed by 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b), which states "[t]he order of the Administrator shall be sustained if it is supported by substantial evidence when considered on the record as a whole." While substantial evidence means more than a mere scintilla, the possibility of reaching two different conclusions from the evidence presented does not prevent an administrative agency's findings from satisfying this threshold. Consolo v.