18 ELR 20577 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] There is no genuine issue of material fact so that plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law on the issue of the continued sale and use of existing stocks of chlordane and heptachlor termiticide products, which are the subject of voluntary cancellations.

In connection with cancellations of one or more uses of a pesticide, including voluntary cancellations, Section 6(a)(1) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act ("FIFRA"), 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1), requires EPA to permit continued sale or use of existing stocks only "to such extent, under such conditions, and for such uses" which the Administrator determines are "not inconsistent with the purposes of [FIFRA] and will not have unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." FIFRA defines "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" to mean "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide." FIFRA § 2(bb), 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).