18 ELR 20564 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Subsequently, on December 16, 1986, the court amended its order to state that the issues raised by the plaintiffs were reviewable only in the Western District of Oklahoma, and it transferred the case here. This Court adopts the findings of fact set forth in Judge Cook's November 17, 1986 order and proceeds to an examination of the issues raised by the parties.

Judicial review of the Secretary of the Interior's approvalor disapproval of state enforcement programs pursuant to SMCRA is governed by 30 U.S.C.A. § 1276(a)(1), which states:

Any action of the Secretary to approve or disapprove a State program pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to judicial review by the United States District Court which includes the capital of the state whose program is at issue . . . . A petition for review of any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be filed in the appropriate Court within sixty days from the date of such action, or after such date if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the sixtieth day . . . .