18 ELR 20358 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] The district court ruled that a permit system was essential because "the cost of exempting all Indians from the regulatory procedures would be disastrous to the eagles in that their numbers could be severely reduced." Nordwall objects that not enough evidence was adduced on summary judgment for the court to make such a finding. We need not reach the issue.

It is conceded that the protection of eagles is a compelling government interest, and a valid purpose of the Eagle Protection Act. Therefore the statute may restrict First Amendment freedoms to the extent necessary to effect its purpose. Section 668a provides that the Secretary of the Interior may authorize the taking of eagles by Indians for religious purposes when he has "determine[d] that it is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle to permit the taking . . . ." The statute thus provides for a balancing of interests, and allows the taking of eagles by permit when it is not inconsistent with eagle preservations.