18 ELR 20255 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Petitioners have responded in opposition and the EPA has replied to the response.

The EPA argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this petition for review. Petitioners assert that this Court has jurisdiction under Section 7006(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6976(A)(1) (1982), which provides that "a petition for review of action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation, or requirement under this chapter or denying any petition for the promulgation, amendment or repeal of any regulation under this chapter may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. . . ." The Court's jurisdiction over this petition depends upon whether the TEGD is a regulation or requirement promulgated by the Administrator.

The Court agrees with the EPA that the TEGD is not a regulation or requirement.