18 ELR 20255 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the TEGD is not a regulation or a requirement. The TEGD has no binding legal force on petitioners, and in any future enforcement proceeding regarding a ground-water monitoring system, the methods set forth in the TEGD are subject to challenge. Pacific Gas & Electric Co., 506 F.2d at 38. Because this court's jurisdiction is limited by Section 7006(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(1) (1982), to reviewing the "action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation, or requirement under [RCRA] . . .," we must dismiss the petition for review for lack of jurisdiction. See United Technologies v. EPA, 821 F.2d 714, 720-21 [17 ELR21015] (D.C. Cir. 1987).

Order