18 ELR 20008 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Having determined that neither Prulean nor PMA should be required to pay any part of the fees or costs which might be awarded to plaintiffs in this case based on the peculiar facts of the case, the court does not reach the question of whether private parties may be compelled to pay attorneys' fees under section 505(b).

III.

The federal defendants contend that plaintiffs are not entitled to attorneys' fees against them under the provisions of 33 U.S.C. § 1365(d). That section provides:

The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate. . . .

This action was brought under subsection (a) of the same statute (33 U.S.C. § 1365) which provides:

(a) . . . any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf —

(2) against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator.9

Defendants argue that this action does not qualify as a citizen suit under section 1365(a)(2) because it challenges the exercise of discretion by the Army Corps of Engineers and not the failure by anyone to carry out a mandatory duty.