17 ELR 21210 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] See Dressman v. Costle, 759 F.2d 548, 551 [15 ELR 20434] (6th Cir. 1985).
In the present case, the parties agree that Rickenbacker and Plant 85 are required to meet Ohio SIP air quality standards pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7418. The federal defendants argue, however, that section 7418 does not permit the State of Ohio to levy fines against departments of the federal government operating federal facilities. Their argument is based upon a comparison of the language found in other environmental statutes and the meaning of the term "sanction."
The federal compliance provision of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7418 provides, in part:
Each department . . . of the Federal Government . . . shall be subject to, and comply with all Federal, State, interstate and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity. The preceding sentence shall apply . . . (c) to any process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts or in any other manner. This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, . . . under any law or rule of law. No officer . . . of the United States shall be personally liable for any civil penalty for which he is not otherwise liable.
Section 7418 was amended in 1977 in response to the Supreme Court decision of Hancock v. Train, 426 U.S. 167 [6 ELR 20555] (1976).