17 ELR 21210 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies . . . under any law or rule of law . . . . No officer . . . of the United States shall be personally liable for any civil penalty arising from the performance of his official duties, for which he is not otherwise liable, and the United States shall be liable only for those civil penalties arising under Federal law or imposed by a State or local court to enforce an order or the process of such court.
The original Senate version of this section contained identical language to that presently found in section 6961 of the RCRA. S. Rep. No. 370, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 184 (1977). The Senate Report states that its purpose was to subject Federal facilities to substantive and procedural requirements, including "any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions imposed by a court to enforce such relief . . . ." Id. at 67. The House did not submit an amendment to the provision, and the Conference Committee essentially adopted the Senate amendment "revised to conform with a comparable provision in the Clean Air Act . . . ." H. Conf.