17 ELR 21210 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] In Meyer, the state assessed a $10,000 penalty against the defendant for failure to file a timely permit application. Looking at the language of the statute and its legislative history, the Court found that the only penalties Congress intended to impose upon federal facilities were those arising from injunctions. Id. at 222-23. See also State of Florida Department of Environmental Engineering v. Silvex Corp., 606 F. Supp. 159 [15 ELR 20312] (M.D. Fla. 1985).
2. Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA)
The federal compliance provision of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-6(a) provides in part:
Each federal agency . . . shall be subject to, and comply with all Federal, State, and local requirements, administrative authorities, and process and sanctions . . . in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any nongovernmental entity. The preceding sentence shall apply . . . (c) to any process or sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts or in any other manner. This subsection shall apply, notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, under any law or rule of law. No officer, agent, or employee of the United States shall be personally liable for any civil penalty under this subchapter with respect to any act or omission within the scope of his official duties.
This section was amended to avoid the pitfalls encountered by the CAA in regard to the Hancock decision. H.R. Rep. No. 335, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. , reprinted in 1977 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 3648, 3660. The House Report further provided:
[T]he committee makes manifest its intention that federally owned or operated facilities comply with all Federal, State, and local requirements, of a substantive and procedural nature. By subjecting Federal facilities to State and local safe drinking water requirements, the committee explicitly waives the applicability of the doctrine of sovereign immunity to those sources.
Id. There have been no cases interpreting this section since it was amended in 1977.
3. Clean Water Act (CWA)
The federal compliance provision of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1323, provides, in part:
Each department . . . shall be subject to, and comply with all Federal, State, and local requirements, administrative authorities, and process and sanctions . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity . . . . The preceding sentence shall apply . . . (c) to any process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts or in any other manner.