17 ELR 20984 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Co. v. SCRAP, 422 U.S. 289, 320, 95 S. Ct. 2336, 2355, 45 L. Ed. 2d 191 (1975)). See also Monarch Chem. Works, Inc. v. Thone, 604 F.2d 1083, 1090 (8th Cir.1979). The President has already made such a recommendation on a proposal for federal action. On April 12, 1983, the President anncunced his endorsement of the findings and recommendations of the Presidential Commission on Strategic Forces to deploy 100 MX missiles in existing Minuteman silos. S.Rep. No. 174, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 114 (1983).

15. The CEQ regulations have been amended to eliminate the title "worst case." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (1986). However, the new regulation still requires an analysis of all "reasonably forseeable" significant adverse impacts on the human environment, including "impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low." Id. Thus, the regulations effectively still require a "worst case" analysis.

16. This conclusion derives from a careful study of the 1985 and 1986 Defense Acts and their legislative histories.