17 ELR 20912 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Erosion has produced ravines at places along the bluff, and these natural breaks in the rock are the best places through which to build highways. A broad, shallow valley is best of all. Napoleon Hollow is such a place. But ravines also are attractive to wildlife, wildlife is attractive to people, and the 862-acre Pike County Conservation Area (PCCA), which includes Napoleon Hollow, was established to preserve wildlife, some to be watched and some to be hunted.

The PCCA's status as a wildlife refuge brings into play Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 303(c), which provides that the Secretary of Transportation may approve a highway "requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance or land of an historic site of national, State, or local significance . . . only if (1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm" to the protected area.1 Before these restrictions became effective in 1968, state and federal officials had tentatively selected Napoleon Hollow as the place to cross the Illinois River. The new statute — and especially Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v.