17 ELR 20650 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Of course, EPA disagrees and maintains that this is a TSCA investigation. EPA suggests that the sworn testimony is crucial because documents can be shredded or falsified while the truth lingers on in an individual's memory.

EPA argues that the agency must use the TSCA granted administrative subpoena power to carry out TSCA. EPA needs to investigate [17 ELR 20651] the BWT facility to determine what, if any, appropriate action must be taken under relevant TSCA provisions. These include:

1. 15 U.S.C. § 2606 which authorizes EPA to bring a civil action for appropriate relief whenever ". . . a chemical substance or mixture which presents an imminent and unreasonable risk of serious or widespread injury to health or the environment[.]" is manufactured, processed, distributed in commerce, used, or disposed of. 15 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1)(B), (f);

2. 15 U.S.C. § 2614 which prohibits various conduct including the violation of regulations promulgated under TSCA. 15 U.S.C. § 2614(1)(C).