17 ELR 20286 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Congressional expressions of policy contained in the CZMA also limit the State's jurisdiction and management of natural resources to the coastal zone. Specifically, Congress made a number of findings which demonstrate that only the coastal zone was to be subject to the State's authority. For example with respect to the protection of marine resources, Congress stated, "The coastal zone, and the fish, shell fish, other living marine resources, and wildlife therein, are ecologically fragile and consequently extremely vulnerable to destruction by man's alterations." 16 U.S.C. § 1451(d) (emphasis added). Congress expressly found that "[t]he key to more effective protection and use of the land and water resources of the coastal zone is to encourage the states to exercise their full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal zone by assisting the states, in cooperation with Federal and local governments and other vitally [17 ELR 20294] affected interests, in developing land and water use programs for the coastal zone, including unified policies, criteria, standards, methods, and processes for dealing with land and water use decisions of more than local significance." 16 U.S.C. § 1451(i) (1985). Congress also found, "In light of competing demands and the urgent need to protect and to give high priority to natural systems in the coastal zone, present state and local institutional arrangements for planning and regulating land and water uses in such areas are iandequate." Nothing in the express findings listed in § 1451 suggest that areas outside of the coastal zone were to be subject to the state's authority.