17 ELR 20286 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Moreover, in enacting the CZMA, Congress also made specific findings which bear on the issue before the Court. Congress found that "there is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone" and that "the coastal zone is rich in a variety of natural, commercial, recreational, ecological, industrial, and esthetic resources of immediate and potential value to the present and future well-being of the Nation." 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a), (b) (1985). Congress was aware that the coastal zone is subject to conflicting interests and found that "[t]he increasing and competing demands upon the lands and waters of our coastal zone occasioned by population growth and economic development, including requirements for industry, commerce, residential development, recreation, extraction of mineral resources and fossil fuels, transportation and navigation, waste disposal and harvesting of fish, shellfish, and other living marine resources" have burdened the natural environment. 16 U.S.C. § 1451(c). According to the Congressional findings, the coastal zone is the site of intense competition between groups competing to use the area. In § 1451(f), Congress cited the "new and expanding demands for food, energy, minerals, defense needs, recreation, waste disposal, transportation, and industrial activities" which "are creating the need for resolution of serious conflicts among important and competing uses and values in coastal and ocean waters." 16 U.S.C. § 1451(f). These same findings also reflect a belief that "the key" to managing the coastal zone wisely is "to encourage the states to exercise their full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal zone" in developing "unified policies, criteria, standards, methods, and processes for dealing with land and water use decisions of more than local significance." 16 U.S.C. § 1451(i). These express findings and declaration of the policy behind the CZMA reveal a Congressional awareness of the multiple uses to which the coastal zone is subject and the central role of the individual states in managing the coastal zone.