17 ELR 20286 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Congress also found, "In light of competing demands and the urgent need to protect and to give high priority to natural systems in the coastal zone, present state and local institutional arrangements for planning and regulating land and water uses in such areas are iandequate." Nothing in the express findings listed in § 1451 suggest that areas outside of the coastal zone were to be subject to the state's authority.

The declaration of policy set forth in § 1452 also makes manifest that only natural resources actually located within the coastal zone were to be governed by the CZMA. Congress declared thatt it is the national policy to "preserve, protect, develop, and where possible, to restore and enhance, the resources of the Nation's coastal zone for this and succeeding generations" 16 U.S.C. § 1452(l) (1985). Similarly, the CZMA articulates a national policy "to encourage and assist the states to exercise their responsibilities in the coastal zone through the development and implementation of management programs to achieve wise use of the land and water resources of the coastal zone, giving full consideration to ecological, cultural, historic, and esthetic values as well as to needs for economic development, which programs should at least provide for the protection of natural resources, including wetlands, floodplains, estuaries, beaches, dunes, barrier islands, coral reefs, and fish and wildlife and their habitat, within the coastal zone." 16 U.S.C. § 1452(2)(A) (1985) (emphasis added).

Thus, by its terms, the CZMA expresses a concern for effects felt on natural resources which occur only in the coastal zone. Here, it is undisputed that the resource in question, the thresher shark fishery, is located outside the coastal zone.