17 ELR 20286 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30234 provides:

Facilities serving the commercial fishing and recreational boating industries shall be protected and, where feasible, upgraded. Existing commercial fishing and recreational boating harbor space shall not be reduced unless the demand for those facilities no longer exists or adequate substitute space has been provided. Proposed recreational boating facilities shall, where feasible, be designed and located in such a fashion as not to interfere with the needs of the commercial fishing industry.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30260 states:

Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with this division. However, where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sectionn 30261 and 30262 if (1) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible.

2. The Secretary may approve an otherwise inconsistent activity if he determines the activity is (1) consistent with the objectives or purposes of the CZMA or (2) is necessary in the interests of national security. 15 C.F.R. 930.120 (1985).