17 ELR 20286 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] According to the CZMA's declaration of policy, the statute was enacted "to encourage and assist the states to exercise effectively their responsibilities in the coastal zone through the development and implementation of management programs to achieve wise use of the land and water resources of the coastal zone, giving full consideration to ecological, cultural, historic, and esthetic values as well as to needs for economic development . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1452(2) (1985). Particularly instructive is § 1452(2)(C) which provides that the national policy is to give "priority consideration . . . to coastal-dependent uses and orderly processes for siting major facilities related to national defense, energy, fisheries development, recreation, ports and transportation, and the location, to the maximum extent practicable, ofnew commercial and industrial developments in or adjacent to areas where such development already exists." Similarly, the CZMA expresses a policy "encourag[ing] the preparation of special area management plans which provide for increased specificity in protecting significant natural resources, reasonable coastal-dependent economic growth, improved protection of life and property in hazardous areas,