17 ELR 20286 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] As defined by the CZMA, a coastal zone is comprised of "the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal states. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1453(1) (1984). The zone extends "seaward to the outer limit of the United States territorial sea" and "inland from the shoreline only to the extent necessary to control shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters." 16 U.S.C. § 1453(1) (1984).

As part of a comprehensive scheme, the CZMA provides for consistency review by the state agencycharged with responsibility for implementing a state coastal management program, in this case the California Coastal Commission ("the Commission").