17 ELR 20284 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. at 4139, fn.2. Nevertheless, the State urges that in light of the Midlantic decision, 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) must be construed as requiring a liquidating trustee to assume the same duties and responsibilities under State environmental laws as any owner of property. This being so, it would follow that State environmental response costs would constitute "necessary" expenses within the meaning of the statute since the trustee would be required by state law to pay them. The Court below discussed § 959(b) at length and articulately pointed out its inapplicability in liquidation proceedings. Section 959(b) requires that the trustee "manage and operate the property in his possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which the property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." Reading the statute in its entirety, however, reveals that it is addressed to trustees "carrying on business connected with such property." 28 U.S.C. § 959(a).