17 ELR 20011 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] The court further ordered that PG&E not use the pool for the storage of radioactive nuclear waste pending further order of the court.

On July 22, the NRC modified its May 30 order in response to petitioners' stay request. The NRC order now permits reracking of the spent fuel pools prior to the hearing petitioners have requested, but prohibits PG&E from storing more spent fuel in the pools than authorized by the original licenses until the conclusion of the hearing. On August 5, 1986, petitioners amended their petition for review to include the NRC's latest order.

ANALYSIS

Section 189a of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C.§ 2239(a) (1) (1982), sets forth the hearing framework for the amendment of licenses for nuclear power plants. The Act provides that "[i]n any proceeding . . . for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . ., the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding." Id. (emphasis added). The hearing shall be held after thirty days' notice and publication in the Federal Register. The NRC "may dispense with such thirty days' notice and publication . . . upon a determination by the Commission that the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration."