16 ELR 20963 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] The State attempts to side-step the above statutory authority by arguing that the Secretary has not taken the steps under his grant of authority to ban pesticide spraying in the National River. The Court disagrees.

It is true that the regulations promulgated by the Secretary and codified in the Code of Federal Regulations do not specifically refer to the use of pesticides in the National Park System, but other regulations have the effect of restricting the use of pesticides. Foremost is the regulation found at 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(a). It provides as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is prohibited:

(1) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state:

(i) living or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts of products thereof, such as antlers or nests."

Because black flies — however pesky or annoying they may be to human population — are clearly "wildlife", this regulation effects a ban on their destruction absent other authority.