16 ELR 20963 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] Udall, 410 F.2d 1197 (10th Cir.1969); Organized Fishermen of Florida v. Andrus, 488 F. Supp. 1351 (S.D. Fla.1980). As reflected in the holdings of the above cases, Congress has acted upon its constitutional authority by enacting statutes giving the Secretary of the Interior great discretion in managing the National Park System. The Secretary is authorized to "make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 3. The Secretary "may also provide in his discretion for the destruction of such animals and of such plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any of said parks, monuments, or reservations." Id.