16 ELR 20963 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] It must be remembered that the regulation first cited, 36 C.F.R. § 2.1, stands as a complete bar to destruction of wildlife, e.g., black flies. If the State cannot get a permit to spray the black flies, or find another statutory or regulatory provision, which nullifies 36 C.F.R. § 2.1, then it cannot go forward with its spraying program. The State, or the United States for that matter, has not identified other authority which would allow the Secretary to issue a permit for spraying. Nevertheless, the Court believes that authority to exist.

Earlier the Court quoted a portion of 16 U.S.C. § 3. For purposes of explanation, it is repeated here.

"[The Secretary] may also provide in his discretion for the destruction of such animals and of such plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any of said parks, monuments, or reservations."

By the words used, the Court discerns a legislative intent to posit much discretion in the hands of the Secretary and his underlings, including the Director of the National Park Service.