16 ELR 20925 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] This appeal requires us to decide whether, under § 115 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7415 (1982), Administrator Costle's letter legally obligated his successors to identify the states in which pollution responsible for acid deposition originates and to order those states to abate the emissions.

I

Subsection (a) of § 115 of the Clean Air Act, as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-95, 91 Stat. 685, 710 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7415(a) (1982)) provides:

Whenever the [EPA] Administrator, upon receipt of reports, surveys or studies from any duly constituted international agency has reason to believe that any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United States cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign country . . . the [16 ELR 20926] Administrator shall give formal notification thereof to the Governor of the State in which such emissions originate.

Subsection (b) provides that the "formal notification" issued under subsection (a) shall operate to force each state to revise as much of its state implementation plan (SIP) as is "inadequate to prevent or eliminate the endangerment referred to in subsection (a)."