16 ELR 20862 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] Thus, the Act imposes environmental standards on surface coal mining and assures compliance with these standards through the permit application process. In addition to this mechanism, Congress also provided a process whereby a citizen may petition to have an entire area designated as unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations. 30 U.S.C. § 1272(c). The Act states that the Secretary "shall designate an area as unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations if the . . . regulatory authority determines that reclamation pursuant to the requirements of this [Act] is not technologically and economically feasible." 30 U.S.C. § 1272(a)(2). Further, a surface area may be designated unsuitable for certain types of surface coal mining operations if such operations will

(A) be incompatible with existing State or local land use plans or programs; or