16 ELR 20826 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] In an apparent effort to satisfy that inevitable standard, at the March 27th hearing ONRC advanced its argument that the case presented "admittedly difficult legal questions" and particularly that the status quo should be maintained until the Ninth Circuit addressed NEPA's disclosure requirements which, ONRC argues, my opinion failed to adequately do.

ONRC initially advances its disclosure argument in its "Plaintiff's Brief in Reply to Defendant's Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion for Preliminary Injunction." The issue concerns 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b) which requires that the "agency shall discuss at appropriate points in the final statement any responsible opposing view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and shall indicate the agency's response to the issues raised."

ONRC does not contend that the Corps has not discussed or responded to responsible opposing views. Rather, ONRC objects to the placement of them within the EIS. Specifically ONRC argues that