16 ELR 20779 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] By this order the court denies plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment regarding § 22(k) (docket No. 108) and grants those parts of federal defendants' consolidated motion for summary judgment (Docket No. 97) and Shee Atika's motion to dismiss (Docket No. 101) that attack plaintiffs' claims growing out of § 22(k). A separate order issued on this date describes the facts of this case and addresses subsistence and trust responsibility issues. A subsequent memorandum and order will complete the disposition of the pending motions in this action.

I. The Statute

Section 22(k), now codified in 43 U.S.C. § 1621(k), provides:

Any patents to lands under this chapter which are located within the boundaries of a national forest shall contain such conditions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that:

(1) the sale of any timber from such lands shall, for a period of five years, be subject to the same restrictions relating to the export of timber from the United States as are applicable to national forest lands in Alaska under rules and regulations of the Secretary of Agriculture; and

(2) such lands are managed under the principle of sustained yield and under management practices for protection and enhancement of environmental quality no less stringent than such management practices on adjacent national forest lands for a period of twelve years.

(emphasis added). The documents conveying the Cube Cove lands to Shee Atika contained the following reservations, patterned after 43 C.F.R. § 2650.4-5:

[u]ntil December 18, 1983 the portion of the above-described lands located within the boundaries of a national forest shall be managed under the principles of sustained yield and under management practices for protection and enhancement of environmental quality no less stringent than such management practices on adjacent national forest lands.

The validity of plaintiffs' § 22(k) claims turns on the interpretation of the two time limits contained in the statute. Plaintiffs contend that the five- and twelve-year periods run from the date a particular [16 ELR 20780] tract is actually conveyed to a Native corporation.