16 ELR 20535 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] The petition for review must be filed within 45 days of the issuance of the promulgation, order, or determination. Review after the expiration of the 45-day period is permitted, provided the "petition is based solely on grounds arising after the expiration of such period." Significantly, § 300j-7 states that an "[a]ction of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement or in any civil action to enjoin enforcement." Thus, review cognizable in the court of appeals under § 300j-7 precludes jurisdiction in district court. See Chrysler Corp. v. E.P.A., 600 F.2d 904, 912 [9 ELR 20612] (C.A.D.C. 1979).